Mike Smith Rivera
SAG AFTRA*AEA HOLA

Height: 6’2
Weight: 167
Hair and Eyes: Dark Brown

FILM
Tarnation (Exec.Prod: Van Sant)
Apocalypse Clown
Jonathan Caouette
Broken Dreams (Audience Award)
Will
Nicolas Rincon
Blue Velvet: the Musical
Dennis Hopper
Jonathan Caouette
Isabella Rico (Winner: Best Musical Short)
Ensemble
Elizabeth Lucas
Moshers
Stereo
Jimi Pantalon
Paraders
Navigator
Jimi Pantalon
BrainTrain(Winner:Experimental Editing)
Max
Jimi Pantalon
Useless Undercover Cop
Pablo
Ian Scheller
Guadalajara
King
Richard Eliot Whiteman

CATastrophe

Evil Wizard
Boris Czeslaw
Rosenstock
MC
Richard Eliot Whiteman
Hudson River Romance
Blake
Brandon Blomquist
Autumn of the Fall
Agent Circonflex
Brandon Blomquist
Scenes from a Mature Relationship
Tomas, Gwendolyn
Richard Eliot Whiteman
November
Oscar
Scott Cohn
L.A. Allegory
Diego
Brandon Blomquist
Brainwave
Doctor Edward Edwards
Jimi Pantalon
The Matrix: The Musical
Agent Smith
Alyssa Kurtzman
THEATRE
Bad Moo Rising (Slovenia)
Badamante
Turnfest
The Ugly Ballet (Croatia) 
Capo Maestro
Labin Fest
Kung Fu Love Story (Macedonia)     
Herr Director
Ohrid Summer Festival
Y.A.F.T (Best Actor Nomination)
Puck
Raw Space
The Sillies (N.E.A. Grant)
Nonsensei
N.A.O.H
Under the Speed of Dreams
Simon
CAP 21
Auntie Mayhem
Epiphany
Unity Fest
Richard II (Best Cameo Award)
Fool
Raw Space
#Arcadia (ACTF Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan candidate)
Valentine
Storch Theatre
La Cucarachita Martina
Kike, Perez, Beto, Lero
S.E.A
Los Desertores
Willie, Edgar
S.E.A
Little Red- Girl from the Hood
Big Bad Wolf
N.Y Artists Unlimited
Popol Vuh
Hunahpu
Mojados Desobligados
Day of the Dead
Devil
Museo Del Barrio
World of the P-Cult
Death
Chashama
King Lear
Lear
Native American Opera House
Apocalypse Clown
Paco Lips
Native American Opera House
47 Ninja Clowns
Number 9
Chashama
You're No Machiavelli
Boss Corduroy
Theatre Studio, Inc.
Kick
Gary, Tom, Jake
Theatre Studio, Inc.
Laff Riot
Simon, Thomas, Guido
St. Marks Theatre
Isolation
Mr. Clown
Chashama
Barriolesque
Apocalypse Clown
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Ka Baam!
improv show
Chashama
Glass Cord (reading)
Rico
Repertorio Espanol
Blue
Death
Brooklyn Lyceum
La Lupe (reading)
Rico, Priest, Soldier
Repertorio Espanol
Generic Hispanic
Willie, David, Anchor
Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre
Menage Au Glass
Tom
Perfectly Touchable Theatre Co.
Paper Bag Opera
DeFrances
Black Box Theatre Company
Misanthrope
Clitandre
Storch Theatre
Maid's Tragedy
Wind, Servant
Storch Theatre
Duck Variations
1
Black Box Theatre Company
Below the Belt
Overseer
Black Box Theatre Company
El Odiseo Segun Calipso (reading)
Alcinoo. Hermes
Repertorio Espanol
Happy Hour
Gigolo, Complimentary, Waitress
MCTC, Big Little Theatre
Twas the Night Before Christmas
Father
Downeast Arts Center
The Sound of Home (Croatia)
Echo
Chashama
Chicago
Joe
MCTC, Big Little Theatre
Angel City
Lanx
MCTC, Big Little Theatre
Speak Your Mind
Nelson
Cherry Lane Theatre
Seduced
Raul
MCTC, Big Little Theatre
4-H Club
Joe
MCTC, Big Little Theatre
Those the River Keeps (reading)
Sal
TIXE
NY Screenwriters Workshop (reading)
Johnny America
Producers Club
Lost Love
Tito
National Comedy Theatre
The Liar
Lelio
Native American Opera House
Can Cheese Doodles Do You Harm?
Miss Bruno
Riant Theatre (ATA)
Yoga Madness
Marco
Ensemble Studio Theatre
Prayer for the Expelled
Evangelista/Miguel
Soho Think Tank/OhioTheatre
All Day Suckers
Barrett, Dr. Geduldig
Workshop Theater
Eating the Dead
Reynaldo
Roy Arias Studios
Th. J. 1787
Matthew
Workshop Theatre
Little Things
Ernesto, Gus
Workshop Theatre
Attention Deficit Drama
Jeff, Doug
Workshop Theatre
TELEVISION
Bronxnet Awards Show 2005
Court Jester
Michael Knobbe
The Misfit Show
Dr. Jackson Rutherford
Jeff Appleby
BronxTalk AM
Mister Clown
Michael Knobbe
Tickle Me Silly
Sheriff Raul Rattatan (lead)
Atomic Shelter
Bronxnet Awards Show 2006
Doctor of Swing
Michael Knobbe
20/20 "Panama Crash"
voice of Lening Cordoba/Miguel Burac
ABC
COMMERCIAL,VOICE-OVER, INDUSTRIAL, AND PRINT
conflict list by request
EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Dell'Arte International School of Physical Theatre, Graduate
Syracuse University, BFA in Drama. James A. Clark, Chairman
Mask & Gesture, Strasberg Institute
Clown Through Mask, Sue Morrison, Theatre Resource Centre
Buffon, Sue Morrison, Theatre Resource Centre
Upright Citizen's Brigade, Level III
Bob Krakower
Jodi Collins
SPECIAL SKILLS
Clown, Commedia, Mime, Masks, Acrobatics, Stage Combat, Improvisation, Puppetry, Roof climbing, Singing (Baritone), Street Performance, Great with children, Yoga, Handstands, Modeling, Maskmaker
SPORTS
Boxing, Fencing, Aikido, Basketball, Football, Baseball, Table Soccer, Air Hockey
LANGUAGE
Spanish, Gibberish, Accents (German, Irish, Italian, Eastern European, Mexican, Vietnamese, Spanish, Southern, English, Cockney, French, Brooklyn, Indian, Latino)
DANCING
Waltz, Tango, Contact Improv